Friday, December 28, 2007
[…] Stat. 237). 12 Fed. Reg. 6321 (September 23, 1947).
23. The Civil Service Reform Act ("" of 1978 amended the APA to delegate
to OPM the responsibility for the examination and appointment of applicants to federal ALJ
positions and for prescribing of pay rates of ALJs. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a)(1), 1305. In order to
ensure and protect the decisional independence of the ALJs, it also exempted ALJs from specific
agency performance appraisal processes and transferred to the Merit Systems Protection Board
("" responsibility for any removal or reduction in pay of ALJs. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1305, 7521.
24. 5 U.S.C. § 3105 provides:
Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for
proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of
this title. Administrative law judges shall be assigned to cases in rotation so far as
practicable, and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties and
responsibilities as administrative law judges.