Friday, December 28, 2007
[…] "" for ALJs and active bar status, and how that link was established. OPM'
reliance on such materials undermined the integrity of the rule-making process.
Count IV
The Final Rule is Inconsistent with the Plain Statutory Language.
76. Plaintiffs reassert and reallege the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 75
of this complaint as though contained herein.
77. Section 706 of the APA authorizes a court to " aside agency action, found to be ..
(c) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory rights." 5 U.S.
C. § 706(2)(c).
78. A regulation is invalid if it is inconsistent with unambiguous statutory language.
79. Section 3105 of the APA provides:
Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary
for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and
557 of this title. Administrative law judges shall be assigned to cases in rotation
so far as practicable, and may not perform duties inconsistent with their duties
and responsibilities as administrative law judges.
5. U.S.C. § 3105